Officers & Representatives

We are here to help

Wondering if your spouse gets a health insurance discount? Want to redraw the Yale Transit shuttle routes? If you’re a grad student, GSA can help answer your questions, or support your ideas for improving academic, social, and living experiences at Yale.  No question or concern is too big or small!

To contact us, you are invited to attend a biweekly Assembly Meeting, or you may email any departmental representative.  If your department is not represented, please feel free to contact an officer or a rep in a department that’s related or connected to yours.

GSA Officers 2019-2020

Chair Lucy Armentano
Vice Chair Ryan Petersburg
Secretary Maria Del Mar Galindo
Treasurer Jeremy Gaison
Conference Travel Fellowship (CTF) Director Jo Machesky

GSA Committee Chairs 2019-2020

Academics and Professional Development Estella Barbosa de Souza
Facilities and Healthcare Jenette Creso
Transit and Security Meaghan McGeary
Service Megan Kelley
Publicity Zach Michielli

Departmental Representatives 2019-2020

Yale Grad School departments or programs receive one seat on GSA for every 40 students in the program.

Department (number of representatives) Representative Committee
African American Studies (2)

Vacant; run for office!

Vacant; run for office!

 
African Studies (1) Yoofi Nketsiah APD
American Studies (2)

Melinda Stang

Vacant; run for office!

APD

Anthropology (2)

Elena Adasheva-Klein

Kefilwe Rammutloa

Service;APD

PR

Applied Mathematics (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Applied Physics (2)

Mary Lou Bailey

Vacant; run for office!

F&H

Archaeological Studies (1) Minjoo Choi Service
Architecture (1) Zachariah Michielli PR Chair
Astronomy (1) Aritra Ghosh F&H
Biology & Biomedical Sciences (4)

Aldo Salazar

John Gonzales

Johnathan Dow

Rebecca Starble

 

Biomedical Engineering (3)

Jenette Creso

Zach Connerty-Marin

Vacant; run for office!

F&H Chair

Service

Cell Biology (2)

Nathan Nguyen

Vacant; run for office!

APD

Cellular and Molecular Physiology (1) Matthew Ellis APD

Chemical & Environmental Engineering (3)

Jo Machesky

Julianne Rolf

Vacant; run for office!

CTF Chair

F&H

Chemistry (5)

Jacob Spies

Oh Sang Kweon

Shanelle Shillingford

Ethan Perets

Vacant; run for office!

APD

PR

Service

Parliamentarian

Classics (1) Christopher Londa None
Comparative Literature (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (1) Kevin Lopez  
Computer Science (3)

Sherry Qiu

Vacant; run for office!

Vacant; run for office!

 
East Asian Languages and Literature (1) Vacant; run for office!  
East Asian Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (2)

Anri Chomentowska

Vacant; run for office!

 
Economics (4)

Ahyan Panjwani

Daniel Giraldo Paez

Trevor Williams

Xiaochuan Xing

 
Electrical Engineering (2)

Nick Nordlund

Vacant; run for office!

Service

English Language and Literature (2)

Andie Berry

Maria Del Mar

Service

Secretary

European and Russian Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Experimental Pathology (1) Meaghan McGeary T&S Chair
Film Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Film and Media Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Forestry and Environmental Studies (3)

TC Chakrabory

Rohan Simkin

Laura Logozzo

 
French (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Genetics (3)

Sydney Muchnik

Syndi Barish

Vacant; run for office!

 
Geology and Geophysics (2)

Emily Stewart

Kelsey Jenkins

 
Germanic Languages and Literature (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Global Affairs (2)

Christian Martin Kaldman

Hannah Heether

 

History (5)

Barbara Di Gennaro

Carl Rice

Connor Williams

Vacant; run for office!

Vacant; run for office!

 

History of Art (2)

Adela Kim

Vacant; run for office!

 
Immunobiology (2)

Christopher Guzman

Vacant; run for office!

 
International and Developmental Economics (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Investigative Medicine (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Italian (1) Costanza Barchiesi  
Law PhD (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Linguistics (1) Marisha Evans  
MacMillan Center (2)

Vacant; run for office!

Vacant; run for office!

 
Management (2)

Alexander Fulmer

Kaushik Vasudevan

 
Mathematics (1) Louis Brown  

MD/PhD Program (3)

Brandon Hubbard

Vacant; run for office!

 

Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science (2)

Guannan Liu

Rodrigo Miguel Ojeda Mota

 
Medieval Studies (1) Kristen Herdman  
Microbiology (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry (2)

Carson Bryant

Nicolle Rosa Mercado

 
Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology (2)

Victor Bass

Gadareth Higgs

 
Music (2)

James Rosenberg

Knar Abrahamyan

 
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Neuroscience (2)

Megan Kelley

Vacant; run for office!

 
Nursing (1) Stephen Breazeale  
Pharmacology (1) Joshua Kantharia  
Philosophy (2)

Michael Burton

Bridger Ehli

 
Physics (4)

Estella de Souza

Jeremy Gaison

Ryan Petersburg

Catherine Matulis

 
Political Science (3)

Angele Delevoye

Leila Ben Abdallah

Da’Von Boyd

 
Psychology (3)

Lucylle Armentano

Ryan Carlson

Vacant; run for office!

 
Public Health (4)

Shannon Whittaker

Emily Davidson

Sappho Gilbert

Vacant; run for office!

 
Religious Studies (2)

Sara Misgen

Ambre Dromgoole

 
Renaissance Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!  
Slavic Languages and Literature (1) Spencer Small  
Sociology (2)

Patrice Collins

Margaret Traeger

 
Spanish and Portuguese (1) Sarah Glenski  
Statistics and Data Science (1)

Dylan O’Connell

 
Statistics M.A. (1) Vacant; run for office!  

GSA Representatives and Officers 2017/2018