Officers & Representatives

GSA Officers 2020-2021

Chair Meaghan McGeary
Vice Chair Maria Del Mar Galindo
Secretary Da’Von Boyd
Treasurer Devan Solanki
Conference Travel Fellowship (CTF) Director Jo Machesky
Parliamentarian Ethan Perets

GSA Committee Chairs 2020-2021

Academics and Professional Development Gadareth Higgs
Facilities and Healthcare Breeanna Elliott
Transit and Security Max Scalf
Service Megan Kelley
Public Relations CJ Rice

Departmental Representatives 2020-2021

Yale GSAS departments and programs receive one seat on the GSA for every 40 graduate students.

Department (number of representatives) Representatives
African American Studies (2)

Kaelyn Apple
Michelle Johnson

African Studies (1) Gerardo Manrique de Lara Ruiz
American Studies (2)

Frankie Barrett
Max Clayton

Anthropology (2)

Christina Carolus
Katherine Daiy

Applied Mathematics (1) Daniel Edelberg
Applied Physics (1)

Timo Christen

Archaeological Studies (1) Haley Brown
Architecture (1) Zachariah Michielli
Astronomy (1) Aritra Ghosh
Biology & Biomedical Sciences (4)

Chrishan Fernando
Lauren Wilson
Madison Rackear
Shenqi Wang

Biomedical Engineering (3)

Farrah Mohammed
Wenjing Luo
Zach Connerty-Marin

Cell Biology (2)

Max Scalf
Taryn Olivas

Cellular and Molecular Physiology (1) Traci LaMoia

Chemical & Environmental Engineering (3)

Jo Machesky
Julianne Rolf
Devan Solanki

Chemistry (5)

Jacob Spies
Ethan Perets
Elizabeth Stone
Julia Curley
Samuel Bhutto

Classics (1) Thomas Munro
Comparative Literature (1) Vacant; run for office!
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (1) Kyra Thrush
Computer Science (3)

Ferhat Erata

Sophie Hao

Vacant; run for office!

Earth and Planetary Sciences (2) Erica Evans
Jack Shaw
East Asian Languages and Literature (1) Vacant; run for office!
East Asian Studies (1) Sinclair Im
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (1)

Vacant; run for office!

Economics (4)

Alvaro Cox Lescano
Anthony Tokman
Yashaswi Mohanty

Vacant; run for office!

Electrical Engineering (2)

Ayed al Sayem
Yeshwanth Venkatesha

English Language and Literature (2)

Ciru Wainaina
Maria Del Mar Galindo

European and Russian Studies (1)

Calvin Chang

Experimental Pathology (1) John Gonzalez
Film Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!
Film and Media Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!
Forestry and Environmental Studies (2)

Danica Doroski
Laura Logozzo

French (1) Aaron Kestle
Genetics (3)

Chloe Emerson
Cecelia Harold
Yanixa Quinones Aviles

Germanic Languages and Literature (1) Aida Feng
Global Affairs (2)

Ben Ditchfield
Juan Salamanca Vázquez

History (5)

Patrick Barker
Breeanna Elliott
Monique Flores Ulysses
Carl Rice
Sandra Sanchez

History of Art (2)

John Webley

Vacant; run for office!

Immunobiology (2)

Molly Bucklin
Holly Steach

International and Developmental Economics (1) Nusrat Chowdhury
Investigative Medicine (1) Vadim Kurbatov
Italian (1) Federica Parodi
Law PhD (1) Vacant; run for office!
Linguistics (1) Marisha Evans
MacMillan Center (1)

Vacant; run for office!

Management (2)

Allen Hu
Ankit Sisodia

Mathematics (1) Mikey Chow

MD/PhD Program (2)

Brandon Hubbard

Sisi Zheng

Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science (2)

Guannan Liu
Ethen Lund

Medieval Studies (1) Kristen Herdman
Microbiology (1) Roxanne Morris
Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry (2)

Carson Bryant
Nicolle Rosa Mercado

Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology (2)

Ephrath Tesfaye
Gadareth Higgs

Music (1)

Alec Wood

Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations (1) Pavla Rosenstein
Neuroscience (2)

Amber Howell
Megan Kelley

Nursing (1) Stephen Breazeale
Pharmacology (1) Christopher Ng
Philosophy (1)

Vacant; run for office!

Physics (4)

Rachel Cooper
Samantha Pagan
Ryan Petersburg
Joseph Shomar

Political Science (3)

Da’Von Boyd
Annabelle Hutchinson
J
ennifer Wu

Psychology (3)

Xanni Brown
Ariel Chang
Meghan Collins

Public Health (4)

Emily Davidson
Sappho Gilbert
Emma Mew
Shannon Whittaker

Religious Studies (2)

Sara Misgen
Alison Renna

Renaissance Studies (1) Ben Card
Slavic Languages and Literature (1) Spencer Small
Sociology (2)

Vanessa Bittner
Anne Taylor

Spanish and Portuguese (1) Karina Lopez
Statistics and Data Science (1)

Dylan O’Connell

Statistics M.A. (1) Vacant; run for office!