Department Representatives, 2021-2022

Yale GSAS departments and programs receive one seat on the GSA for every 40 graduate students.

Department (number of representatives) Representatives
African American Studies (2)

Sophia Lindner
Vacant; run for office!

African Studies (1) Charlotte Bednarski
American Studies (2)

Frankie Barrett
Brenan McDaniel

Anthropology (2)

Caitlin Davis
Mallory Cox

Applied Mathematics (1) Daniel Edelberg
Applied Physics (2)

Yanhao Wang

Vacant; run for office!

Archaeological Studies (1) Haley Brown
Architecture (1) Vacant; run for office!
Astronomy (1)

Christopher Lindsay

Zili Shen

Biology & Biomedical Sciences (4)

Anthony Isenhour

April Pruitt

Shannon Rainsford

Yasmeen Ajaj

Biomedical Engineering (3)

Farrah Mohammed

Lauren Harkins

Janani Baskaran

Cell Biology (2)

Max Scalf

Neng Wang

Cellular and Molecular Physiology (1) Traci LaMola

Chemical & Environmental Engineering (2)

Jo Machesky

Devan Solanki

Chemistry (5)

Sam Bhutto

Ellie Stewart-Jones

Tyler Myers

Ethan Perets

Hannah Nedzbala

Classics (1) Thomas Munro
Comparative Literature (1) Vacant; run for office!
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (1) Kyra Thrush
Computer Science (3)

Ferhat Erata

Sophie Hao

Xiangru (Robert) Tang

Earth and Planetary Sciences (2)

Meng Guo

Ulla Heede

East Asian Languages and Literature (1) Vacant; run for office!
East Asian Studies (1) Sisi Yang
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (1)

Jasmine Mah

Economics (4)

Mirco Dinelli

Wei Xiang

Vacant; run for office!

Electrical Engineering (2)

Jonathan Koss

Krishnaa Vadivel

English Language and Literature (2)

Alana Edmondson 

Vacant; run for office!

European and Russian Studies (1)

Mourad Boumlik

Experimental Pathology (1) John Gonzalez
Film Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!
Film and Media Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!
Forestry and Environmental Studies (2)

Jon Gewirtzman

Laura Zwicker

Thomas Harris

French (1) Aaron Kestle
Genetics (3)

Chloe Emerson
Cathy Garcia
Yanixa Quiñones Aviles

Germanic Languages and Literature (1) Aida Feng
Global Affairs (2)

Riya Garg

Maya Saint Germain

History (5)

Angelica Clayton

Teanu Reid

Breeanna Elliott

CJ Rice

Elizabeth Buckheit

History of Art (2)

Théo de Luca

Vu Horwitz

Immunobiology (2)

Anchi Wu

Zheng Wei

International and Developmental Economics (1) Manushi Kumar 
Investigative Medicine (1) Basile Njei
Italian (1) Federica Parodi
Law PhD (1) Vacant; run for office!
Linguistics (1) Marisha Evans
MacMillan Center (1)

Agustina Ordonez

Management (2)

Abhishek Dev

Ankit Sisodia

Mathematics (1) Mikey Chow

MD/PhD Program (2)

Amy Zhao

Sisi Zheng

Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science (2)

Ethen Lund

Sophia Eristoff

Medieval Studies (1) Julian Zumbach
Microbiology (1) Roxanne Morris
Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry (2)

Chrishan Fernando

Aldo Salazar Morales

Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology (2)

Ivy Lin

Ting Xu

Music (1) Pau Rius Valor
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations (1) Pavla Rosenstein
Neuroscience (2)

Amber Howell
Megan Kelley

Nursing (1) Brianna Jackson
Pharmacology (1) Vacant; run for office!
Philosophy (1)

Vacant; run for office!

Physics (4)

Iris Ponce

Rachel Cooper

Kirsty Scott

Katie Chang

Political Science (3)

Da’Von Boyd

Colin Moreshead

Leila Ben Abdallah

Jennifer Wu

Psychology (3)

Xanni Brown
Ariel Chang
Wisteria Deng

Public Health (5)

Sappho Gilbert

Tiffany Chang 

Tony Maiolatesi

Wei Dai

Yuhan Xie

Religious Studies (2)Jane Nichols

Alison Renna

Renaissance Studies (1) Ben Card
Slavic Languages and Literature (1)Matt McWilliams  
Sociology (2)

Adora Svitak

Spanish and Portuguese (1) Karina Lopez
Statistics and Data Science (1)

Vacant; run for office!

Statistics M.A. (1) Steven Zhu