Officers & Representatives

We are here to help

Wondering if your spouse gets a health insurance discount? Want to redraw the Yale Transit shuttle routes? If you're a grad student, GSA can help answer your questions, or support your ideas for improving academic, social, and living experiences at Yale.  No question or concern is too big or small!

To contact us, you are invited to attend a biweekly Assembly Meeting, or you may email any departmental representative.  If your department is not represented, please feel free to contact an officer or a rep in a department that's related or connected to yours.

GSA Officers 2015-2016

Chair Elizabeth Salm
Vice Chair Katie Oltman
Secretary Rachel Love
Treasurer Bill Ruff
Conference Travel Fellowship (CTF) Director Patrick Dunn
Webmaster Mate Nagy

GSA Committee Chairs 2015-2016

Academics and Professional Development Mark Rodgers
Facilities and Healthcare Bryan Yoon
Transity and Security Emilio Salazar
Publicity Nicholas Vincent

Departmental Representatives 2015-2016

Yale Grad School departments or programs receive one seat on GSA, for every 40 students in the program. Departments in bold have one or more vacant seats.

Department (number of representatives) Representative
African American Studies (1) Alexia Williams
African Studies (1) Nikita Bernardi
American Studies (2) Anne Berke
Lee Johnson
Anthropology (2) Kendall Arslanian
Amanda Leiss
Applied Mathematics (1) Vacant; run for office!
Applied Physics (1) Vacant; run for office!
Archaeological Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!
Architecture (1) Anna Bokov
Astronomy (1) Joseph Schmitt
Cell Biology (2) Brittany Angarola
Huiyan Jin
Cellular and Molecular Physiology (1) Patrick Dunn
Chemistry (5) Yick Lam Chong
Shin Lee Hee
Sarah Malkowski
Adam Matula
Benjamin Rudshteyn
Classics (1) Rachel Love
Comparative Literature (1) Andrey Tolstoy
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (1) Máté Nagy
Computer Science (2) Jérémie Koenig
Mark Santolucito
East Asian Languages and Literature (1) Shawn Ta
East Asian Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (1) Stacy Arnold
Economics (4) Mohit Agrawal
Fabian Eckert
Louise Laage
Fabian Schrey Lorenz
Engineering and Applied Science (6) Linda Fong
James Gutierrez
Stacy Kanaan
Holly Lauridsen
Andres Munoz Rojas
Matthew Paragano
English Language and Literature (2) Anya Adair
Angus Ledingham
European and Russian Studies (1) Qiyang Niu
Experimental Pathology (1) Deborah Ayeni
Film Studies (1) Andrew Vielkind
Forestry and Environmental Studies (3) Ana Fanton Borges
Paige Weber
Byungman Yoon
French (1) Colin Foss
Genetics (2) Andrew Adams
Nathan Nguyen
Geology and Geophysics (2) Kierstin Daviau
Holger Petermann
Germanic Languages and Literature (1) Vacant; run for office!
History (5) Ricardo Alvarez Pimentel
Lena Eckert-Erdheim
Andrew Epstein
Gabriel Winant
Vacant; run for office!
History of Art (2) Yong Cho
Alexandra Mackintosh
Immunobiology (2) Jesse Collins
William Ruff
International Relations (2) Vacant; run for office!
Vacant; run for office!
International and Developmental Economics (1) Vacant; run for office!
Investigative Medicine (1) Laura Young
Italian (1) Vacant; run for office!
Linguistics (1) Christopher Geissler
MacMillan Center (2) Vacant; run for office!
Vacant; run for office!
Management (2) Ofer Eldar
John Heater
Mathematics (1) Vacant; run for office!
MD/PhD Program (2) Wendy Xiao
Vacant; run for office!
Medieval Studies (1) Sebastian Bezerra
Microbiology (1) Nicholas Vincent
Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry (2)  Sarah Smaga
Danielle Williams
Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology (2) Peter Kim
Joori Park
Music (2) Laura Brown Mark Rodgers
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations (1) Nicholas Kraus
Neurobiology (1) Joseph Pottackal
Neuroscience (2) Emilio Salazar Cardozo
Elizabeth Salm
Nursing (1) Eileen Condon
Pharmacology (1) William Gray
Philosophy (1) Tongjia Zhang
Physics (4) Stephen Albright
Stefan Elrington
Prashanta Kharel
Susan Pratt
Political Science (3) Consuelo Amat Matus
Maximilian Krahé
Alicia Steinmetz
Psychology (3) Kathleen Oltman
Monica Rosenberg
Vacant; run for office!
Public Health (3) Ryan Boyko
Michael Cohen
Joseph Lewnard
Religious Studies (2) Janna Gonwa
Zachary Smith
Renaissance Studies (1) Vacant; run for office!
Slavic Languages and Literature (1) Anastasia Kostina
Sociology (2) James Hurlbert
Dicky Yangzom
Spanish and Portugese (1) Claire Climer
Statistics (1) Cynthia Rush